Achievements
2016-2017
Prizes and Awards
Name of Competition
Award
Class
Student Name
2016-2017年度中國中學生作文大賽(香港賽區)
金獎
3D Qu Zhiwei 屈芷蔚

Hong Kong School Drama Festival (2016-17)

Award For Outstanding Performers

(Certificate)

5E
5D
5E
5A
5C
5C
4E
4C
4B
5C

John Casilla
John Ryan
Andrew Pesquera
Prabin Thapa
Shanen Matias
Avinash Rai
Sanaullah Arshad
Kiran Gurung
Steven Lee
Shanza Hafeez

Award For Outstanding Script (Certificate)
6A Mel Loja
Award For Outstanding Stage Effect (Certificate)
5B
5C
Wong Fuk Sang
Nelson Chong
Award For Outstanding Cooperation (Certificate)

&Commendable Overall Performance (Trophy)

4A
4B
4C
4D
4C
4E
5A
5A
5A
5A
5C
5C
5C
5D
5D
5E
5E
5B
5C

Rana Prashant Man
Lee Steven Jason
Gurung Kiran
Limbu Mukesh
Limbu Rohim
Arshad Sanaullah
Coro Sheena Mae Gatdula
Sandhu Amina
Coro Edwin Jr
Thapa Prabin
Hafeez  Shanza
Matias Shanen Courtney Villanueva
Martin Justin
Thapa Noyo
White Jhon Ryan
Casilla John Albert Diamante
Pesquera Ed Andrew
Wong Ful Sang (sound)
Chong Nelson (lighting)

Yau Tsim Mong Youth Summer Cohesiveness and Life Enrichment Photography Competition
1st Runner Up
2C Tariq Maryam Tariq
Award of Distinction
3C Wong Jessa
Award of Distinction
3C Leung Katrina Felice
Church Network 1017 Painting and Photography Competition 
Award of Merit
3C Tsang Yiu Kei
HKVEP Workplace English Contest 2016
Best Language Award
6A Loja Mel Herbert II Hubahib
Minorities Can Code Programme (Andriod App Writing Workshop organized by the City University of Hong Kong and Rotary Club of Peninsula Sunrise)
Certificate of Completion
5A Coro Edwin Jr
5A Gill Pawanpaul Singh
5A Khan Ahmad Rizwan
5A Khan Altaf Dupagan
5A Mohammed Rishad Hossain
5A Mustafa Amir
5A Thapa Prabin
5B Asim Faqar
5B Khan Danesh
5B Wong Fuk Sang
Secondary School Mathematics and Science Competition 2016 (Chemistry) (organized by the Hong Kong Polytechnic University and sponsored by Rotary Club of Peninsula Sunrise)
Proficiency in Chemistry
6A Himdullah
6A  Loja Mel Herbert II Hubahib
6A Chowdhury Shahid
Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2016 (organized by the Royal Australian Chemical Institute and sponsored by Rotary Club of Peninsula Sunrise) - Year 10
High Distinction
5A Thapa Prabin
Distinction
5A Gurung Prabha
5A Gill Pawanpaul Singh
5A Khan Ahmad Rizwan
5A Khan Altaf Dupagan
5A Lo Ting Hei
5B Law Siu Shing
Credit
5A Lee Catherine Duran
Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2016 (organized by the Royal Australian Chemical Institute and sponsored by Rotary Club of Peninsula Sunrise) - Year 11
Distinction
6A Muhammad Sahara Parveen
6A Himdullah
Credit
6A Manoj Kumar Karishma
6A Chowdhury Shahid
68th HK Schools School Speeh Festival (Chinese Speech)
MERIT(Putonghua)
1D Ying Chun Yu
MERIT (Cantonese)
2D Correia Olivia Marie
Proficiency (Cantonese)
2D Kainat Aslam
MERIT (Putonghua)
3C Chan Pei Pei
MERIT(Cantonese)
3D Aslam Maira
68th HK Schools School Speeh Festival (English Speech)
MERIT 1A Gill Loveleen Kaur
MERIT 1A Haider Maidah
MERIT 1A Singh Karanpreet
MERIT 1B Luisha
MERIT 1B Tariq Rehman
MERIT 1C Limbu Ningwafuma Sodemba
MERIT 1C Meesanga Yanlee Batino
MERIT 1C Tsui Tsz Kiu
MERIT 1C Gill Yeshanpreet Singh
MERIT 1D Jeganathan Kirisa
MERIT 1D Galang Philippe Edward Cereno
MERIT 1D Rai Prashan
MERIT 2C Ashpreet-Kaur
SECOND 2D Gurung Nishma
MERIT 2D Kainat Aslam
MERIT 2E Diwa Jeanne Denice
MERIT 3C Ghising Soniya
MERIT 3D Aslam Maira
MERIT 3D Begum Suhana
MERIT 3D Bermejo Mariella Yzabelle Dagon
MERIT 3D Gurung Aakriti
MERIT 3E Jasveen-Pawar
MERIT 3E Kandangwa Angel
MERIT 3E Sunar Aakriti
MERIT 5A Coro Sheena Mae Gatdula
MERIT 5A Gurung Prabha
MERIT 5A Lee Catherine Duran
MERIT 5A Lee Charlotte Duran
MERIT 5A Marcos Kristine Vhay Marie Pascual
SECOND 5A Retanan Charlyn Denise Manansala
MERIT 5A Khan Altaf Dupagan
FIRST 5A Thapa Prabin
MERIT 6A Butundu Ilunga Anne Marie
1st HONOURS 6A Loja Mel Herbert II Hubahib
MERIT 6B Chhetri Sita Kumari
MERIT 6B Gurung Prenica
MERIT 6B Pun Seema
Action For A Cause Pitching Competition 2016 organized by Kids4Kids
One of the winning teams
2D Chan Pui Yi Frances Ysabel
2D Dhaliwal Jasimran Kaur
2D Gurung Nishma
2E Blundell Katherine Felix
Diplômes d'Études en Langue Française (DELF) Examinations
Certificate
4A Riria Matooka