Achievements
2018-2019
Prizes and Awards
Name of Competition
Award
Class
Student Name
Outstanding Student Award Scheme 2018/2019
Scholarship
3C
4A
Lin Chun Hei
Ferrao Aldred

Prominently Improved Student Contest 2018/2019 (organized by the Yau Tsim Mong District School Liaison Committee)

Scholarship
1C
2A
2B
3A
3B
3C
3D
4B
5A
5B
5C
5D
Yi Chun Kwan
Sran Parminder Kaur
Tsui Tsz Chung
Gurung Kanchan
Palam Phoenix Jiro Navarro
Tsoi Ho Kit
Galang Philippe Edward Cereno
Chan Pei Pei
Kandangwa Angel
Lei Jia Hung
Khan Bibi Aamnah
Mohammad Adnan

Woo Hay Tong Scholarship Fund 2018/2019

Scholarship

2D
3D
4A
4A
5A
5A
6A
6B

Lama Rapden
Jeganathan Kirisa
Coro Irish Joyce Gatdula
Rezawan Kevin Ivan
Cruz Raymilie Clare Baina
Singh Taranjot
Mok Man Lung Edmond
Jasmeet-Kaur

Sir Ellis Kadoorie Scholarships 2018/2019
Scholarship
2D
2D
2D
2D
3D
3D
3D
3D
3D
4A
4A
4A
4A
4A
5A
5A
5A
5A
6A
6A
6A
6A
6B
Sze Nazalia Eurika Supera
Gurung Pearl
Huynh-Phan-Phu-Canh
Talledo June Eduard
Cameron Amber Grace
Fung Lai Jan Mei Maratas
Limbu Ningwafuma Sodemba
Lawati Nogen
Hussain Qasim
Wu Zhixin
Cheng He Dickson Sky
Gonzales Joseph Adrian B
Gurung Ayush
Samoza Aaron Matthew D
Gurleen Kaur
Senerpida Jazzmine Fernandez
Wong Whitney
Thapa Sijan
Cheung Hoi Shuen
Iqra-Fiaz
Vinny
Battad Louie Andrews Urban
Li Chun Yin Jefferson
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes for Senior Secondary School Students 2018/2019
Scholarship
6A
6A
Ford Victoria Natasha
Thapa Robin
Harmony Scholarships Scheme 2018/2019
Scholarship

2D
3D
4A
5A
6A
6B

Sutradhar Aharna
Jeganathan Kirisa
Rezawan Kevin Ivan
Wong Hang Yu
Ashfaq Raveena Singh Alday
Kaur Bandeep

Super Capacitor Boat Loading Competition of the 12th Hong Kong Technology & Renewable Energy Events
Scholarship

5A
5A
5B
2A
6A
6B

Choy Kai Chuen
Lam Man Lung Edmond
Lam Kin Wah
Rai Prashan
Singh Har Shwinder
Khan Danesh

70th Hong Kong Speech Festival Boys Solo Verse Speaking
2nd Runner-up

2D

Martijn Olivier Tiamson Cure

Champion 2D Gurung Shahil
"Jyutping Competition"
2nd Runner-up
6A Gurung Smriti
1st Runner-up 6A Gurung Akriti
The Most Active Participation School Award SEKSS(WK)
Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2018
Certificate of High Distinction Excellence and 100% Certificate
6A Motooka Riria
Certificate of High Distinction Excellence 6A Ren Willy
Certificate of High Distinction Excellence 6A Sunar Rooj
Action for A Cause Competition 2018
Winning Team
3D
3D
Ojha Soumi
Singh Karanpreet
Waste-Wise activities organized by the HK Productivity Council and the HK Environmental Campaign Committee
Certificate of Waste-Wise with excellence level
Environmental Ambassador
Hong Kong School Drama Festival
Outstanding performers

4A
4C
5C

Gonzales Joseph Adrian B
Gurung Misma
Bermejo Mariella Yzabelle Dagon

Hong Kong School Drama Festival
Outstanding Stage Effect
Outstanding Cooperation

Drama Team

Inter-Government Secondary School Drama Festival
Outstanding Stage Effect
Outstanding Cooperation

Drama Team

EMI Drama Festival
Outstanding Spoken English

Drama Team

Hong Kong Hundred-Student High Speed Rail Belt and Road Study Tour Video-making Competition
2nd Runner-up
4A Wu Zhixin
HKSSF Inter-School Badminton Competition (Division 3 Kowloon 2)
3rd Runner-up 1C
2C
3D
4D
4D
Paradina Khyle Estella
Wu Siu Lung
Ojha Soumik
He Yu Felipe Wei
Shahryar Mohammad
HKSSF Inter-School A Grade Basketball Competition (Division 3 Kowloon 3)
2nd Runner-up
3D
4A
4C
5A
5E
6B
6C
6C
6C
6E
6E
Brady Morgen Tay
Guan Kaizhi
Ilunga Ilunga Josue
Jacquemain Kevin Wai Dza
Ralota Miljay Meejaroen
Lebrilla, Minardo Jr Paz
Gurung Kritim
Limbu Flex
Singh Gurbir
Esplana, Rodan Ray Mangadap
Gurung Suhel
HKSSF Inter-School Swimming Competition
3rd Runner-up (Girls A Grade 100m Breast Stroke)

5B

To Sim Ki

3rd Runner-up (Girls A Grade 4x50m Medley Relay) 5B
5B
6A
6A
Choi Pik Yee
To Sum Ki
Cheung Hoi Shuen
Koo Wing Wah Sabrina
Hong Kong Jockey Club Soccer 4 - School Girls Cup
1st Runner-up
1B
1C
2B
2D
4B
Ali Isha Muhammad
Jameel Saira
Limbu Sneha
Wong Yuet Ying Charlotte
Kainat Aslam
Chan Shu Kui Memorial School Rugby Sevens Invitational Tournament 2019
3rd Runner-up
4A
4C
4C
4C
4C
4D
4D
5A
5C
5C
Diwa Jeanne Denice
Gurung Misma
Wong Shyla Masibag
Gurung Nishma
Arinda-Shalsabilla
Aranaga Garcia Sabrina Hortencia
Limbu Numa
Cruz Raymilie Clare Baina
Marcos Kristhelle Vhay Marie P
Rai Monika
BOCHK Rugby Sevens Cup 2018/2019
Shield Champion
2B
3A
3D
3D
4A
4A
4A
Shema Ian Giacobazzi
Dela Luna Qench Canay
Singh Karanpreet
Wong Michael Chong-Hua
Gonzales Joseph Adrian B
Gurung Ayush
Samoza Aaron Matthew D
Fight Crime without Boundary Talent Show 2018
Champion
Best Costume Award
Most Creative Performance Award
Most Educational Performance Award
Indian Punjabi Dance Team
Little Devil Talent Competition
1st runner-up
3B
5C
5E
Pradhan Reza
Gurung Shima
Gurung Manita
The 55th Schools Dance Festival Competition
Highly Commended Award (Dance name: Indian Punjabi Dance - Bhangra (Duet))
2A
4A
Sumit
Singh Gurbkhas
Highly Commended Award (Dance name: Bollywood Dance (Solo)) 5D Rai Urbashi
Highly Commended Award (Dance name: Indian Punjabi Dance - Bhangra) 2A
2A
3B
3D
4A
4A
4C
4E
Singh Harnider
Sumit
Gill Yeshanpreet Singh
Singh Karanpreet
Navraj-Sandhu
Singh Gurbkhas
Navroop-Sandhu
Gill Parmeet Singh
Highly Commended Award (Dance name: Bollywood Dance) 4C
4D
4E
5C
5C
5C
5C
5C
5D
5D
5D
5E
6D
Gurung Nishma
Limbu Numa
Thapa Saniya
Ghising Soniy
Gurung Dicxita
Gurung Shima
Jasveen-Pawar
Rai Monika
Begum Suhana
Ingnam Sahra
Rai Urbashi
Gurung Manita
Limbu Alisha
The 47th Open Dance Contest
Gold Award
2A
2A
3B
3C
3D
4A
4C
4E
Singh Harnider
Sumit
Gill Yeshanpreet Singh
Nitish
Singh Karanpreet
Singh Gurbkhas4C Navroop-Sandhu
Gill Parmeet Singh
Mr. Lin Chi Heng
Mr. Singh Manpreet
Ms. Chan Tze Ching
Ms. Chan Wun Ching
Ms. Lam Cho Yiu
Ms. Lee Hoi Lam
Ms. Ng Kit Lai
Ms. NG Ying Sze
Ms. Poon So Man
Ms. Sung Yee Ki
Ms. Wong Suk Hang